MyUnitn
Cerca
 search for information or people
International opportunities for students

Invitation timings

In order to get
NON-EU citizens
EU citizens
Study visa 3 months' notice to UniTrento ---
Study/research visa and Administrative procedures 3 months' notice to UniTrento ---
Administrative procedures --- 30 days' notice to UniTrento
Accommodation 30 days before arrival

Before you leave from your country make sure that:

  • your passport/identity document is valid for the entire period of your stay in Trento;
  • if you are an EU student: your health insurance is valid for Italy for the entire period of your stay;
  • if you are a non-EU student: your health insurance coverage is valid for Italy for the entire period of your stay or at least for the first month;
  • you have a type D Visa (if you are non-EU student and you are staying in Trento more than 90 days); 
  • you have a type C Visa (if you are non-EU student and you are staying in Trento up to 90 days);
  • you have cash available in order to cover expenses during your trip and the first days in Trento (taxi, meals, transports, stay permit, security deposit and the first month’s rent for the housing, health insurance, etc.). Please also check the cost of living in Trento;
  • you have already informed your referent at UniTrento about your arrival and you have received confirmation of the appointment date and time;
  • you have received a confirmation of housing reservation in Opera Universitaria accommodation;
  • if you are a degree-seeking student, your study documentation is complete (Diploma Supplement in English and original of the University degree or original or authenticated copy of the Secondary school diploma or University degree, officially translated into Italian, legalized by the competent Authority, declaration of value);
  • you read the Guide for International students in the download box of this page.

On the first day, bring to Trento with you the following:

  • passport/valid identity document (original)
  • if you are a non-EU student:
    - all the documents required for the stay permit application;
    - 5 passport-sized pictures (one is needed for the bus card and 4 for the Immigration Office);
    - up to € 1,300.00 in cash:
    - € 120 or 130 for the stay permit application;
    - € 200  for health insurance (if you do not purchase a private policy);
    - € 360 mandatory deposit at your arrival (refundable) + € 40 when you leave for check out expenses (non refundable);
    - up to € 310 for the first month's rent;
    - up to € 270 for the first month’s meals at the University restaurants;
    - up to € 31,50 for bus transportation (more if you want to apply for a one-year pass);
  • if you are an EU student:
    - up to € 900 in cash:
    - € 360 mandatory deposit at your arrival (refundable) + € 40 when you leave for check out expenses (non-refundable);
    - up to € 310 for the first month's rent;
    - up to € 270.00 for the first month’s meals at the University restaurants;
    - up to € 31.50 for bus transportation (more if you want to buy a one-year pass);
  • if you have previously been to Italy, the codice fiscale (Italian tax code) issued by the Agenzia delle Entrate;
  • if you have been a student of the University of Trento before, the Opera Universitaria student card.

Download below the list of the administrative procedures during which you will be supported by UniTrento upon your arrival.