Cerca
 search for information or people
International opportunities for students
Call for AICS - Partnership for Knowledge project In the area of Sustainable Energy, Environment and Industrial Innovation
Summer and Winter Schools UniTrento proposals: from June 2019 to February 2020

If you are an EU citizen you don’t have to request a visa.

If you are a Non-EU citizen intending to enter Italy you must submit your visa application and the relevant documents to the Italian diplomatic representation. The visa procedure might slightly change depending on the Embassy/Consulate, they however all require the reason and duration of your stay as well as the proof of adequate economic means and accommodation. Please check in any case on the Foreign Affair Ministry website if you need a visa according to the duration and reason of your stay. Once arrived in order to legitimate your stay you must submit your stay permit request to the Immigration Office within 8 working days from your arrival.

If you are Non EU citizen regularly living in another EU country for study reasons you are not requested to get a visa to come study at UniTrento provided that your stay is long no more than 360 days and that your EU residence permit is valid for the whole period you will spend in Trento. Once arrived, in order to legitimate your stay you must submit the declaration of presence to the Immigration Office within 8 working days from your arrival.

Short term stays (less than 90 days)

If your stay in Trento lasts less than 90 days you have to request a short term stay (type C = “short duration”) visa (to enter Italy) and once arrived a declaration of presence (to stay).

Type C visa can either be:

  • National visa: valid only for Italy if issued by an Italian Consulate/Embassy. It does not allow you to travel to other Schengen countries

  • Schengen visa: valid for Italy and also for other Schengen Countries.

You are suggested also to check directly with the Consulate/Embassy the list of documents you have to submit.The International Mobility Office will provide you with an invitation letter to be submitted to the closest Italian Consulate/Embassy in order to obtain the visa.

Please consider that having a visa only grants you entrance in Italy. Once arrived, in order to legitimate your stay you must submit the declaration of presence to the Immigration Office within 8 working days from your arrival.

Long term stays (more than 90 days)

If you are going to stay in Trento for more than 90 days, you must apply for a visa type D (= "long duration") to enter Italy and once arrived you have to request a stay permit.

Type D visa can either be:

  • Single entry: it does not allow you to re-enter Italy or to travel in other Schengen Countries

  • Multi entryallows to circulate in other Schengen countries for up to 90 days every six-months

Please consider that having a visa only grants you entrance in Italy. Once arrived, in order to legitimate your stay you must submit the stay permit application to the Immigration Office within 8 working days from your arrival.

 

Long term visas for Exchange and Phd Students

If you are an Exchange student visiting Trento only for a limited period of time (one or two semesters) or a PhD student enrolling in a doctoral course you will receive an invitation letter from the University of Trento that you must submit to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country (closest to your place of residence) when applying for a student visa.

If given the choice, ask for a multi-entry VISA (not for a single-entry visa).

According to Embassy/Consulate's instructions, you might have to buy a private health insurance. Please consider that you always have the possibility to enroll in the Italian Health System at your arrival in Trento.

The Embassy will also ask you to provide evidence of:

  • adequate economic means (at least 500.00 euros/month)
  • an accommodation in Italy
  • the necessary amount of money to go back to your home country (you can prove this by showing your return ticket)

Long term visas for Degree-seeking students

If you are coming to Trento to enroll in a degree course (Bachelor’s or Master’s) you should first complete the mandatory pre-enrollment step at the closest Italian Embassy or Consulate in your Country before asking for a visa. In this case, student visas are issued starting from the second half of August.

The Embassy will ask you to provide evidence of:

  • adequate economic means (at least about 500.00 euros/month);
  • an accommodation in Italy
  • Health insurance
  • University admission letter (provided by the International Mobility Office)

​​Each Embassy or Consulate can also ask for additional documents to be submitted that are not listed above. Please check directly the exact list of documents you must submit to get a visa by contacting the closest Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country

Other types of stay

If you have been selected for a "borsa di studio a progetto" (research activity on a specific topic) you will be asked to apply for a scientific research visa. The Ufficio Accoglienza Personale will support you on this specific visa (Uff.AccoglienzaPersonale [at] unitn.it).