MyUnitn
Cerca
 search for information or people
International opportunities for students

In order to be admitted to the two-year Master’s degree programme in Mathematics applicants are required to follow the application procedures accurately.

For the academic year 2019/2020 the University of Trento will admit to the Master’s degree programme in Mathematics a maximum number of non-EU citizens living abroad equal to 9.

EU citizens and non-EU citizens living in Italy (included in the categories listed under art. 26 of the Italian Law 189/2002) who intend to apply for the Master’s degree programme in Mathematics should follow the procedures outlined here.
 

Important information:

Pakistani students who need a visa for study purposes to enroll in a master’s program in English must be aware that the Italian Diplomatic Representation (during the pre-enrolment procedure between April and the end of June) may ask them to submit proof of knowledge of the English language with a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 (C1 level for a master’s program).
Furthermore, the Italian Diplomatic Representation might requires:

  • a maximum period of two or three years between receiving the last degree and the date of application for the master's program;
  • that the selected master’s program be a continuation of the previous field of study (exceptions can be made).

 
Bangladeshi students should already begin translating their study documents into Italian because appointments for translation may be closed by January/February of the following academic year. Translations must be done by official bodies recognized by Italian Diplomatic Representations. Students are obliged to submit these documents to the Embassy/Consulate during the pre-enrolment procedure (between April and the end of June). 
The Italian Diplomatic Representation mandatory requires proof of knowledge of the English language with a minimum IELTS score of 6.0.
 
International students should immediately contact the Italian Diplomatic Representation to verify which documents are required and if any extra documents are necessary in order to complete the pre-enrolment procedure and obtain the study visa.