Cerca
 search for information or people
International opportunities for students

EU citizens

Useful links

Nationals of European Union member states and of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland are not only visa-exempt, but are legally entitled to enter and reside in each other's countries, following the requirement of the EU's freedom of movement provisions, the European Economic Area Agreement and bilateral agreements with Switzerland.

Non-EU citizens

Useful links

Non-EU citizens intending to enter Italy must submit their visa application and the relevant documents to the Italian diplomatic representation. The visa procedure might slightly change depending on the Embassy/Consulate, they however all require the reason and duration of your stay as well as the proof of adequate economic means and accommodation.

If you are an exchange student or a PhD student

You will receive an invitation letter from the University of Trento that you must submit to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your Country (closest to your place of residence) when applying for a student visa.
If you are going to stay in Italy longer than 90 days, you must apply for a visa type D (= "long duration"). If given the choice, ask for a multi-entry VISA (not for a single-entry visa).

According to Embassy/Consulate's instructions, you might have to buy a private health insurance.

The Embassy will also ask you to provide evidence of:

  • adequate economic means (at least about 500.00 euros/month),
  • an accommodation in Italy
  • the necessary amount of money to go back to your home country (you can prove this by showing your return ticket).

If you are a Bachelor or Master Degree Course student

Please see the section Enrolments and refer to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your Country in order to get all the necessary information about the documents to submit and the deadlines for applications. In this case, student visas are issued starting from the second half of August.

The Embassy will also ask you to provide evidence of:

  • adequate economic means (at least about 500.00 euros/month),
  • an accommodation in Italy
  • the necessary amount of money to go back to your home country (you can prove this by showing your return ticket).

If you have at least a Master Degree and you have been selected for a "borsa di studio a progetto" (research activity on a specific project)

You will be asked to get a scientific research visa. This procedure is quite complex and implies signing a written agreement with the University of Trento and obtaining the entry clearance from the Immigration Desk (Sportello Unico Immigrazione) of Trento. The entry clearance ("nulla osta") will be sent in a telematic way by the Immigration Desk of Trento to the relevant Italian diplomatic Representation abroad, in order for to the latter to issue the scientific research visa. 

Three months are required for the whole process.

For nationals of countries which have signed a bilateral agreement with Italy 

You may not need a visa, provided that you stay in Italy less than 90 days. Check here if your visa is waived. 

Visa waiver for periods of study in Italy longer than 90 days

Non-EU citizens might have their visa waived if they have already been studying in another EU country (adhering to the Acquis Schengen) and are coming to Trento to complete or integrate their studies. 

For the visa to be waived all the following requirements must be met:

  • that the non-UE student has been authorized to stay in the other EU Country for at least 2 years. This requirement is not compulsory when the study programme of the non-UE student foresees a compulsory period of study in Italy.
  • That the non-UE student's mobility to Italy is part of a EU programme or bilateral agreement; 

In any of these cases, while applying for the Italian stay permit, a declaration from the University in the other EU Country must be always submitted. The declaration must state that the Italian study period "is to be considered an integration of the study programme already started in the other EU Country". 

According to the period and the programme of study, also the type of visa may change.

"D" (long term) - "national"

It has a validity of more than 90 days and, once in Italy, implies the application for the Italian the stay permit.
Holders of a D visa can circulate in other Schengen countries for up to 90 days every six-months, provided that the multy-entry D visa is valid.
If you have a valid D visa (with multiple entries), but you have not yet received the Italian stay permit, you can still travel in other Schengen countries (the passport and the postal receipt of stay permit application must always be shown).

This measure only concerns the countries that are part of the Schengen Area. Check carefully which countries belong to the Schengen Area, and which don't.

"Multi-entry" vs. "single-entry"

A "D" visas can be either "multi-entry" (allows you to re-enter Italy even without the Italian stay permit, provided you have the postal receipt of stay permit application) or "single-entry" (does not allow you to re-enter Italy).

Make sure you carefully check the kind of visa you have before planning any trips abroad.

"C" (short term) - Schengen visa

It has a validity of no more than 90 days and can be either for study or for tourist reasons. It cannot be renewed from Italy. A Schengen C visa is also valid for other Schengen countries.
A Schengen visa can be issued only once every 6 months.
Holders of a C visa must submit the declaration of presence within 8 working days from their arrival to Italy. 

"C" (short term) - National visa

It has a validity of no more than 90 days only in the country whose diplomatic representation issued it. It does not allow you to travel to other Schengen countries.
Holders of a C visa must submit the declaration of presence within 8 working days from your arrival to Italy.