MyUnitn
Cerca
 search for information or people
International opportunities for students

In order to be admitted to the two-year Master’s degree programme in Quantitative and Computational Biology applicants are required to follow the application procedures accurately.
For the academic year 2019/2020 the University of Trento will admit to the QCB programme a maximum number of students equal to 45, 4 of which are offered to non-EU citizens living abroad.
Citizens from Italy, other EU countries and non-EU countries are equally admitted to the selection. The selection process will be run in two sessions: one addressed to non-EU citizens living abroad (i.e. from countries outside the European Union and the EFTA) and one to EU citizens and non-EU citizens living in Italy.

The call for EU citizens and non EU citizens living in Italy will be published in February 2019.

In case of insufficient number or possible withdrawals at the end of the selection process for non-EU eligible applicants, potential vacancies will be made available to EU applicants.

Important information

Pakistani students who need a visa for study purposes to enroll in a master’s program in English must be aware that the Italian Diplomatic Representation (during the pre-enrolment procedure between April and the end of June) may ask them to submit proof of knowledge of the English language with a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 (C1 level for a master’s program).
Furthermore, the Italian Diplomatic Representation might requires:

  • a maximum period of two or three years between receiving the last degree and the date of application for the master's program;
  • that the selected master’s program be a continuation of the previous field of study (exceptions can be made).

 
Bangladeshi students should already begin translating their study documents into Italian because appointments for translation may be closed by January/February of the following academic year. Translations must be done by official bodies recognized by Italian Diplomatic Representations. Students are obliged to submit these documents to the Embassy/Consulate during the pre-enrolment procedure (between April and the end of June). 
The Italian Diplomatic Representation mandatory requires proof of knowledge of the English language with a minimum IELTS score of 6.0.
 
International students should immediately contact the Italian Diplomatic Representation to verify which documents are required and if any extra documents are necessary in order to complete the pre-enrolment procedure and obtain the study visa.

Printer-friendly version